India Jane Privacy Policy

Updated: 21.04.2021

1. Definitions:

India Jane is committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation and Data Protection Act 2018.
Terms the conditions set out in this document including Our Terms of Use
Third Parties as described in clause 5.1 below
Site www.indiajane.co.uk
We/Us/Our India Jane (London) Limited (Company No. 11654919) whose registered office is at Unit 10 Priory Industrial Park, Airspeed Road, Christchurch, Dorset, BH23 4HD.
You/You are the person/company or party who uses Our Site

2. Who are we, what we do and general:

2.1 We provide this Site to individuals seeking to browse or purchase our products/services.
2.2 This Site is owned and operated by Us and accessible at the above Site URLs
2.3 We are the controller of all Personal Information collected on this Site
2.4 We believe strongly in protecting the privacy of all Site users and this Privacy Policy sets out how We use Your Personal Information
2.5 We will only use the Personal Information that We collect about You in full compliance with the Directives and will continue to ensure that Our policies and practices comply in all respects with any future laws and regulations as they apply to Your privacy
2.5 From time to time it may be necessary for Us to change this Privacy Policy so We suggest that You check here periodically
2.6.1 By submitting Your email address to Us You agree from time to time to receive by email Our Newsletter which We offer relating to promotional information about Our products/services or similar products/services and marketing information that We consider may be of interest to You
2.6.2 If You inform Us that You no longer wish Us to contact You this reason then We will cease contacting You
2.6.3 If You would like to change your preferences for contacts from Us You can let Us know by contacting Us by using the methods listed below.
2.7 We reiterate that by submitting Your Personal Information to Us You consent to Our use of that Personal Information as set out in this Privacy Policy. If You have any questions concerns or comments about this Privacy Policy and/or Our collection use or the accuracy of Your Personal Information or if You wish to see any of the Personal Information We hold on You or if You wish Us to stop processing Your Personal Information for any particular purpose or purposes then please contact Us by e-mail at dataprotection@indiajane.co.uk or by writing to Us at the address above.

3. Your consent and acknowledgement:

3.1 Unless You have expressly indicated otherwise Your use of the Site constitutes Your consent to the collection use and transfer of Your Personal Information under the Terms of our Privacy Policy
3.2 You acknowledge and agree that Our Website Terms of Use apply to this Privacy Policy as if reproduced here in full

4. Your personal information and our collection and use:

4.1 When You send us emails including but not limited to order information and/or request Our E-Newsletter by submitting Your request to Us, We may gather Personal Information such as Your name, e-mail address, postal preferred contact media. We also gather Your telephone/mobile number(s) and any additional comments or enquiries (whether by completion of any ‘Contact’ form, as may exist from time to time or message portals or email or otherwise) that You provide voluntarily when You contact Us by (eg.,) e-mail or telephone. We may also collect information about how You use this Site including Your searches, the pages you look at, and the content of the emails You send to Us. The web server may also collect data pertaining to every visitor including the IP address the length of time spent on the Site and the pages accessed when visiting the Site. If You visit Our Site without purchasing any products/services but register to receive Our E-Newsletter or details of Our products/services, We will send them to You by ordinary post or email. If You submit Your details to Us for a specific purpose, We will retain Your details on Our databases for that specific purpose only and We may contact You for related purposes.
4.2 Our main aim in gathering Your Personal Information is to provide You with a customised service. All Personal Information collected from You is maintained on Our databases for the purposes of providing the service to You and enabling Us to contact You in the future for marketing purposes unless You tell Us not to do so.
4.3 We will process all Personal Information We collect and hold on You fairly and in accordance with applicable law and We will fully respect Your rights interests and fundamental freedoms with regard to Your Personal Information
4.4 Data Protection says that we are allowed to use and share your personal data only where we have a proper reason to do so and these reasons are:

(a) to fulfil Our contractual obligations towards You and and/or
(b) to serve Our legitimate business interests such as administration and/or marketing and/or support and/or otherwise to help Us develop and improve Our products/services and features and/or to comply with legal requirements
(c) to respond to Your questions or enquiries by using the same method that You used to contact Us and/or
(d) to send You information about Our products/services or similar products/services marketing information and newsletters/e-newsletters relating to new products/services or similar products/services or improvements or information which We consider may be of interest to You:-
a. by electronic means where You voluntarily complete Our on-line forms or ‘opt in’ via tick box (as may exist from time to time) or submission of Your email address when requesting Our E-Newsletter or otherwise to receive the same and unless you subsequently ‘opt out’; and/or
b. by non-electronic means where We consider it may be of interest to You unless you ‘opt out’ via tick box or otherwise
4.5 We may also use aggregate Personal Information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring Site usage in order to help Us develop the Site and Our service and may provide such aggregate and anonymised Personal Information to third parties
4.6 If You inform Us that you no longer wish Us to contact You for any one or all of the reasons stated above in this clause 4.4(a) to (d) inclusive, then We will cease contacting You although You acknowledge that his may prevent Us from providing the Site or products/services to You
4.7 If at some time in the future We wish to Use Your Personal Information in ways other than those set out in this Privacy Policy and requiring Your prior consent then We will notify You about this and seek Your permission to do so.

5. Who we share your information that you provide or we collect:

5.1 For the purposes set out above at clause 4.4(a) to (d) inclusive (“Purpose”), India Jane works with number of trusted supplier, agencies and businesses to provide you with high quality of service. Such companies are delivery companies, credit reverence agencies, fraud prevention agencies and marketing companies for reviews. We will always tell You in advance by posting information on Our Site the names of any Third Parties with which or with whom We intend to share Your Personal Information. Third Parties will process your Personal Information in accordance with this privacy policy and all privacy and communications legislation.
5.2 We will not share with sell lease or otherwise distribute Your personally identifiable Personal Information to any third party organisations other than the Third Parties without first obtaining Your permission to do so. In particular, we will not release Your Personal Information to any direct marketing agents without first obtaining Your prior consent
5.3 We do not currently transfer to Third Parties outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) Personal Information that we hold about you. If We do so in the future We will use all Our reasonable efforts to procure that such companies or third party organisations give binding contractual undertakings in order to ensure that Your rights with regards to any such processing and Your Personal Information will remain adequately protected.
5.4 If we need Your further specific and express consent to do so we will obtain it before transferring any Personal Information under clause 5.3 above.
5.5 We will not share Your Personal Information with any third party organisations (other than passing information to Third Parties for the Purpose having first informed You that We will do the same) without first obtaining Your permission to do so.
5.6 In all cases any use of Your Personal Information by Third Parties which has been instigated by Us will comply with this Privacy Policy
5.7 You acknowledge that We reserve the right to use or disclose any Personal Information as needed to satisfy any law regulation or legal request to protect and defend the integrity of the Site including to enforce Our Website Terms of Use, Acceptable Use Policy or this Privacy Policy and You agree to comply with Our requests and/or to cooperate in any law enforcement or regulatory investigation
5.8 If in the future a third party organisation acquires Us or substantially all of Our assets whether by merger acquisition reorganisation or otherwise You acknowledge and agree that Your Personal Information may well be one of the assets transferred
5.9 Except as otherwise set out in clauses 5.1 to 5.8 above inclusive, We do not transfer share unauthorised or disclose (for profit or otherwise) Personal Information You have submitted to Us in connection with Our activities to third parties. 

6. Protection of your personal information and retention:

6.1 We follow strict security procedures to ensure that Your Personal Information is not damaged, destroyed or disclosed to any third party without Your permission (other than Third Parties as outlined in clause 5 above.
6.2 We will only provide access to Personal Information on You in circumstances as set out in this Privacy Policy and We have taken appropriate steps to ensure the security of Personal Information whether it is stored in computer systems paper files or other storage media
6.3 Our information technology systems including those that store the Personal Information are kept in a secure facility with restricted physical access. Only employees or contractors or agents (as may exist from time to time) who need the Personal Information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. We will explicitly ask You when We need information to identify You. We may require you to co-operate with Our security checks before We disclose information to You. Further Our Site and associated databases are protected by certified firewalls and 128 bit encryption SSL in order to protect your personal information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing. The Site uses the latest technology with full backups. Password protection is provided for all registered users (as may exist from time to time) of this Site. All outgoing and incoming email is scanned for viruses.
6.4 We will retain Your Personal Information and non personal information as appropriate for a reasonable period or for as long as is required by law
6.5 We expect the same high standards of security and confidentiality of any Third Parties We use to process data for Us

7. Your rights – Accessing updating and retention of personal information:

7.1 We will employ effective procedures and safeguards to ensure that the Personal Information We hold on You are adequate relevant and not excessive in relation to the purposes for which they were obtained as well as accurate and up-to-date
7.2  Retention periods are in place to ensure that Personal Information is only stored whilst it is required for the purposes in question or to meet administrative legal or regulatory requirements. Where Personal Information is no longer required We will ensure that it is disposed of in a secure manner

7.3 You are entitled to request the following from India Jane, these are called your Data Subjects Rights and there is more information on these on the ICO website. www.ico.org.uk

  • Right of access –to request access to your personal information and information about how we process it
  • Right to rectification –to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed
  • Right to erasure (also known as the Right to be Forgotten) – to have your personal information erased. Contact us on 0208 799 7166
  • Right to restriction of processing – to restrict processing of your personal information
  • Right to data portability – to electronically move, copy or transfer your personal information in a standard form
  • Right to object – to object to the processing of your personal information
  • Rights with regards to automated individual decision making, including profiling –rights relating to automated decision making, including profiling

7.4 Where any discrepancies are discovered following Your enquiry We will take immediate steps to validate and where appropriate correct Our records to ensure that Your Personal Information is accurate and kept up-to-date
7.5 We will confirm the actions taken in writing to You within an appropriate period of time in accordance with legislation but in any event no more than 40 days after receiving Your request to amend our records

7.6 You have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection regulator in Europe, in particular in a country you work or live or where your legal rights have been infringed. The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the data protection regulator in the UK, are available on the ICO website www.ico.org.uk where your personal information has or is being used in a way that you believe does not comply with data, however, we encourage you to contact us before making any complaint and we will seek to resolve any issues or concerns you may have.

7.7 If you have any general questions about your rights or want to exercise your rights please contact dataprotection@indiajane.co.uk

8. Cookie Notice:

8.1 What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer or other device when you visit the Site. This allows the Site to recognise you as a user either for the duration of your visit (using a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits ( a ‘persistent cookie’). They are not harmful and do not contain any information such as your home address, date of birth or credit card details.

The cookies we use fall into four broad types:

Strictly Necessary Cookies
These cookies are essential in helping you to move around our Site and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, services you have asked for, such as setting up an account cannot be provided. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you’ve been on the internet.

Analytical/Performance Cookies
In order to keep the Site, its services and products relevant, easy to use and up-to-date, we use web analytics services to help us understand how people use our Site. For example, we can see which parts of the Site and products are most popular, identify when errors occur, and test different versions of a page or feature to see which one works best.

Functionality Cookies 
These cookies allow websites and applications to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. The information these cookies collect is usually anonymised which means we can’t identify you personally. They do not gather any information about you that could be used for selling advertising or remembering where you’ve been on the internet, but do help us to serve you with advertising that is more relevant to you.

Targeted Marketing Cookies
we also use cookies to assist in targeted advertising. Without these cookies, online advertisements you encounter will be less relevant to you and your interests. We also use them to measure the effectiveness of our marketing communications, for example by telling us if you have responded to an advert that we have sent you.

If you would like more information on any of these types of Cookies, including how to opt-out, please visit www.youronlinechoices.com/

8.2 What do we use Cookies for?

  • They enable you to transact, whilst other non-essential cookies enable us to give you an enhanced, personalised web experience and determine relevant products to show you.
  • To personalise and improve your customer experience.
  • To allow you to securely sign in to your India Jane Account, so that you can use “My Account” features such as order information, making payments and viewing statements.
  • To recognise the device that you are using.
  • To store the content of your online shopping bag whilst you browse the site and to complete an order.
  • To record the areas of the Site that you have visited, products you have viewed and time spent browsing, as well as the products you purchased. India Jane uses this information to help make the website more user friendly, develop our Site design and to continuously improve the quality of the service we provide.
  • To distribute visitors to our Site evenly across platforms to ensure the content is served at the fastest possible speed.
  • For re-marketing purposes to determine relevant related products to show you when you’re browsing on other selected websites. These cookies can be associated with services provided by a third party such as an advertising network.
  • We also offer you the facility to share your experience on our Site through social media sites such as Facebook and Twitter. By using these features, you are consenting to allow cookies from these providers. More information about how these providers use cookies can be found at their websites.

Cookies are an essential part of how our Site works, as they remember certain information about a visitor. India Jane uses First Party cookies (these are placed there and used solely by India Jane) and Third Party cookies (these are placed there by third parties we work with).

8.3 Are Cookies Safe? Can I turn off cookies?

Yes. The information stored in cookies is safe and anonymous to any external third party, and your account security is never compromised. You can find more information about cookies at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ and www.youronlinechoices.com/. For a video about cookies visit https://www.google.com/intl/en-GB/policies/technologies/cookies/

but if you choose not to allow the use of cookies, your experience of our Site will be limited and many integral aspects of the Site, including (but not limited to) adding items to your shopping bag and accessing your account, will not work at all.

To change your cookie settings, or if you want to be notified each time a cookie is about to be used, you should amend the settings provided in your web browser to prevent us from storing cookies on your computer hard drive.

For information on how to disable cookies, please consult the “Help” tab of your browser via the menu bar. For further information on non-essential cookies used for targeting and banner advertising please see below.

8.4 Details of our Third Party Cookies

India Jane allows selected Third Parties who participate with us in marketing programs to place cookies when you visit our site. These cookies enable us to monitor which adverts you see and click on to get to our site.

For details of the Third Party cookies we use please see the below. India Jane is not responsible for the content or privacy policies of Third Parties or other websites, and we advise that you check these yourself.

The following Cookies are all used for Analytical and Targeting purposes.

  • Google Tag manager
  • Google Analytics
  • Bing Ads
  • Rakuten Affiliate Marketing.
  • DoubleClick
  • Feefo Reviews

8.5 Opting Out

Website visitors who don’t want their data used by Google Analytics can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. To opt-out of Analytics for the web, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page and install the add-on for your browser. Learn more about the opt-out and how to properly install the browser add-on here.

Visitors can also opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings

This Cookie Notice was last updated on 22 May 2018, and further changes will be communicated by updating this notice.

 
Change settings

 

9. Contact

Should you need to contact us please write to:
Data Protection Officer: India Jane, 22 Trade City Business Park, Cowley Mill Road, Uxbridge, UB8 2DB
or via dataprotection@indiajane.co.uk quoting Security and Privacy Enquiry.